Student Achievers

                                                                  ACADEMICS ACHIEVEMENTS

   CBSE Result for the session 2017 – 2018

 The school is on winning streak as far as academic achievements are concerned. Our academic excellence graph is soaring upwards continuously. Our meritorious performers of 2017-18 academics are as follow:

 

 CBSE Result at a Glance (2017-2018)

 Class X

 Total Students Appeared

 

Passed         

 

EIOP              

 

Pass Percentage                                       

 

Students Scored 10 CGPA

 
 

 Class XII

 Total Students Appeared

63

Passed         

56

Supplementary      

03    (Maths)

    04 (Economics)

Pass Percentage

88 .89  %

P.I.                                                                  50.71

Highest Score

 

Science Stream                  460/ 500 (92.0%)

 

Commerce Stream             441/ 500 (88.2 %)

 

 


 

Subject wise result and PI

Code

Subject

Total Appeared

Total Passed

Pass Percentage

PI

301

English Core

63

63

100

48.21

41

Mathematics

28

25

89.29

39.73

42

Physics

38

38

100

48.03

43

Chemistry

38

38

100

55.59

83

CS

21

21

100

81.55

302

Hindi Core

35

35

100

38.93

44

Biology

11

11

100

56.82

30

Economics

25

21

84

33

54

BST

25

25

100

52.5

55

Accountancy

25

25

100

68

65

IP

6

6

100

58.33

 

 

Toppers of Vidyalaya

Sr.No

Name

Marks Obt

Per

Position

1

NIKITA GUPTA

460

92

1st

2

LOVELEEN

441

88.2

2nd

3

MANPREET KAUR

416

83.2

3rd

4

MOHIT

412

82.4

4th

5

PRABHJOT SINGH

411

82.2

5th

6

GANESH SINGH

403

80.6

6th

7

PARAS ARORA

393

78.6

7th

8

ISHIKA SURI

375

75

8th

9

SUSHANT KHILLAN

374

74.8

9th

10

PALVI

371

74.2

10th


CBSE Result at a Glance (2015-2016)

 Class X

 Total Students Appeared

86

Passed         

86

EIOP              

NIL

Pass Percentage                                       

100 %

Students Scored 10 CGPA

SANTHAN

DEEPANSHU

 
 

 Class XII

 Total Students Appeared

77

Passed         

71

Supplementary      

Phy-01

Chem-01

Bio-2

Eco-3

Account -01

Pass Percentage

92 .21  %

P.I.                                                                  52.66

Highest Score

 

Science Stream                  450/ 500 (90.0%)

 

Commerce Stream             442/ 500 (88.2 %)

 

 


 

XII Class Subject wise result and PI

Code

Subject

Total Appeared

Total Passed

Pass Percentage

PI

301

English Core

77

77

100

53.9

41

Mathematics

25

25

100

59

42

Physics

44

43

97.73

59.09

43

Chemistry

44

43

97.73

56.25

83

Computer science

18

18

100

59.03

302

Hindi Core

44

44

100

64.77

44

Biology

20

18

90

41.25

30

Economics

33

30

90.91

37.88

54

Business Studies

33

33

100

41.67

55

Accountancy

33

32

96.97

43.18

65

Informatics Prac

14

14

100

56.25

 

 

Class XII Toppers of Vidyalaya

Sr.No

Name

Marks Obt

Per

Position

1

ARSHDEEP SINGH BHARGAV

450

90

1st

2

PRABHJOT KAUR

442

88.4

2nd

3

RASHMI

440

88

3rd

4

AMIT

436

87.2

4th

5

RAMNEEK SINGH

426

85.2

5th

6

SONAKSHI PASRICHA

423

84.6

6th

7

AKASH

422

84.4

7th

8

HARMANEET KAUR

420

84

8th

9

PAWANPREET KAUR

420

84

9th

10

YASHOBHIT SHARMA

417

83.4

10th

 

CBSE RESULT 2013-14

toppers-Science Stream

Name of student

Marks obtained

Percentage of Marks

GAURAV RAUT

471

94.2

SUKHMANPREET SINGH

466

93.2

HARNINDER SINGH

453

90.6

JATIN KUMAR

453

90.6

 

Commerce Stream

Name of student

Marks obtained

Percentage of Marks

 

NEHA PAL

426

85.2

 

BANDITA BEHARA

420

84

 

NAVPREET KAUR

418

83.6

 

         

students Scored 10 CGPA IN Class X 2013-14

1.      Arshdeep Singh

      2.      Amiti Sharma

 

 

CBSE RESULT 2012-13

Toppers of XII Science

Sr.No.

Name of student

%age of Marks

Position

1.

Ankit Kumar

92.4 %

First

2.

Gurkirat Singh

90 %

Second

3.

Parveen Kamboj

87 %

Third

 

Toppers of XII Commerce

Sr.No.

Name of student

%age of Marks

Position

1.

Pulkit Suri

82.6 %

First

2.

Navdeep Kaur

81.2 %

Second

3.

Ashish Khanduri

80.4 %

Third

 

 

Toppers of X with CGPA 10

Sr.No.

Name of student

CGPA

 

1.

NANCY LUTHRA

10

 

2.

TWINKLE SAHA

10

 

3.

NEHA SHARMA

10

 

 

 

 

CBSE RESULT

Sr. No.

Name of the Student

Class

Rank in the Region / State

Rank in National Level

Remarks

 

1

Prayerna Bhatt

X

 

 

‘A’ Grade in all five subjects in CBSE 2010 and awarded with cash prize of Rs. 5000 from the KVS (RO) Chandigarh

2

Vijay Laxmi

XII

 

 

0.1% Merit Award in English (CBSE 2010) by CBSE

 

NTSE RESULT

Sr. No.

Name of the Student

Class

Rank in the Region / State

Rank in National Level

Remarks

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 KVPY RESULT

Sr. No.

Name of the Student

Class

Rank in the Region / State

Rank in National Level

Remarks

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Math Olympiad Result

Sr. No.

Name of the Student

Class

Rank in the Region / State

Rank in National Level

Remarks

NIL

1

Anju Rana

X

09

33

Year 2010-11

 

 

 

SPORTS / EXTRA CURRICULUR ACHIEVEMENTS

 

Following students got selected for the National Games for the session 2009-2010 from this vidyalaya:

Sr. No.

Name

Class

Sex (M/F)

Age Group

Name of the Games / Sports

Remarks

1

Sonia

VIII

F

Under - 14

Badminton

 

2

Prabhdeep Kaur

X

F

Under – 17

Reserve

3

Swati

X

F

Under - 17

 

4

Neeraj Chauhan

XI

F

Under - 19

Volley Ball

 

5

Karanveer Kaur

X

F

Under - 19

 

7

Ajay Thakur

XI

M

Under - 19

 

8

Ankush Batra

X

M

Under - 19

 

 

 

 

AT LAST BUT NOT THE LEAST

 

(2008-2009)

Master Vishal Saini topped the Vidyalaya in class XII CBSE Board Examination by securing 92.8 % marks. He secured highest marks secured by any student of the Vidyalaya in last 10 years.

 

(2007-2008)

Ms. Navneet Kaur secured 99% in Accounts in CBSE Board examination 2008 and awarded with 0.1% Merit Certificate by the CBSE New Delhi.

 

Ranvir Singh of Class X participated in KVS National Sports Meet in the Hammer Throw in under 17 team and bagged Second Position. He was awarded with a Silver Medal and a cash prize of Rs. 2000.

 

Abhishek Chaudhary participated in Lawn Tennis and represented Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan’s Team held at New Delhi and Bagged 4th Position.

 

 

(2006-2007)

 

Three students of this vidyalaya

1.         Master Vishal Saini of Class X

2.         Miss Jasleen Kaur of Class XII Commerce, and

3.         Miss Shehnaz of Class XII Commerce

got merit certificates issued by CBSE under 0.1% of successful candidates in AISSE and AISSCE examinations session 2006-2007 in Mathematics and Business Studies respectively.